Gentian

Botanical Name: Gentiana lutea | Family: Gentianaceae

Common name(s): Gentian, Yellow Gentian

GROWING

  • Perennial | Zones 3-9 | 3-4+ feet tall  | Yellow flowers grow in whorls in the uppermost leaves, bloom in summer/autumn.
  • Full sun/partial shade, protected from wind | Loamy, moist soil

HARVESTING

Harvest root in the fall and dry. The best roots for medicine are the years before the plant produces flowers, which can take up to 3 years.

PREPARATION / DOSAGE

Decoction: Put 1/2 – 1 tsp shredded root in 1 cup of water. Bring to boil and simmer for 5 minutes. Drink, warm, 15-30 minutes before meals or when experiencing stomach pains from overeating.

Tincture: 1-4 ml 3x/day (as for decoction), or take as drops to stave off cravings for sweets

MEDICAL

Constituents: Bitter principles, mucilage, pectin, sugar, tannin

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, bitter, cholagogue, gastric stimulant, sialogogue

Uses: appetite/digestive stimulant, dyspepsia, flatulence, jaundice

CHARACTERISTICS

  • Very bitter, cold, astringent, drying

SOURCES 


It appears Gentian is not all that easy to grow. Given that I am all about wild gardening – I plant ’em, then they are on their own – I don’t think I’ll be growing this plant anytime soon. Also, this plant has been over-harvested in the wild so I will be sure to only buy root from cultivated plants, should I want to add it to my herbal closet.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on print

1 thought on “Gentian”

  1. I have noticed you don’t monetize dandelionforest.org, don’t waste your traffic, you can earn additional bucks every month with new monetization method.

    This is the best adsense alternative for any
    type of website (they approve all sites), for more details
    simply search in gooogle: murgrabia’s tools

Leave a Comment