Schisandra

Botanical Name: Schisandra chinensis | Family: Schisandraceae

Common name(s): Schisandra, Wu wei zi (Chinese, roughly translates to 5-flavored fruit), Magnolia Vine

GROWING

  • Perennial woody vine | Zones 4-7 | up to 30 feet long  | Fragrant leaves and flowers followed by red berries
  • Need male and female to get fruit
  • Partial to full shade | moist, well-draining, acidic soil

HARVESTING

The ripe red fruit is harvested in autumn. (Above photo’s berries are not ripe.)

PREPARATION / DOSAGE

Decoction: Simmer 1-2 tsp of the berries in 8-10 ounces of water for 5-10 minutes, then let steep for 20-30 minutes. Take 4 ounces 3x/day.

Tincture: 2-4 ml, 3-4x/day

Capsules: 400-450 mg powdered herb, 3x/day

MEDICAL

Constituents: Lignans*, triterpenes, essential oil, vitamins C & E

Actions: Adaptogen, aphrodisiac, astringent, hepatoprotective (liver protector), sedative, tonic

Uses: Anxiety, insomnia, mental clarity, depression, improve reflexes, stress, hepatitis, when taking acetaminophen, tetracycline, or other hepatotoxic medicine, normalizing blood pressure

Cautions: Do not take as a tonic while suffering from acute bacterial or viral infections like cold, flu, pneumonia

Combinations: Use with bacopa, fresh oat extract, and rhodiola for treating ADHD in teenagers and adults

CHARACTERISTICS

  • Sour, sweet, salty, bitter | pungent, warm, dry

SOURCES 


*  The lignans are what help protect and heal the liver

I am so – SO – excited about this plant and definitely want to add it to my property. I can’t believe all the things it is good for. And it appears to be relatively easy to grow and grows in my growing zone.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on print

Leave a Comment